Skip to the content

2022 - 2023 World Champion Standings

World Standings updated on 01/27/2023

The points below reflect the following tournaments

  • Forms
  • Men
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 GORDON BRENNAN 26 DEWITT, MI
2 Michael Overton 23 MEMPHIS, TN
3 JASON MCMANUS 22 ARLINGTON, TX
3 Steve Wayne 22 CHARDON, OH
5 ROBERT VAUGHAN 20 HOUSTON, TX
6 STEVE E. POSHEDLY 18 DEWITT, MI
7 DAVID SHELBY 16 MORRISTOWN, TN
8 ATOROD AZIZINAMINI 15 MIRAMAR, FL
9 JOHN EVERS 13 MCKINNEY, TX
10 TED KING JR. 10 SALEM, MO
10 PATRICK MAZZONI 10 LAKEWOOD, CO
10 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
  • Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 Michael Overton 23 MEMPHIS, TN
2 ATOROD AZIZINAMINI 20 MIRAMAR, FL
2 JOHN C. SMITH 20 BATON ROUGE, LA
2 ROBERT VAUGHAN 20 HOUSTON, TX
5 THOMAS WHITAKER 18 DACULA, GA
6 DAVID SHELBY 14 MORRISTOWN, TN
6 Steve Wayne 14 CHARDON, OH
8 JOHN EVERS 10 MCKINNEY, TX
8 TED KING JR. 10 SALEM, MO
8 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
  • Combat Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 Steve Wayne 38 CHARDON, OH
2 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 28 SLIDELL, LA
3 MARK SPURLOCK 25 SOUTHLAKE, TX
4 Michael Overton 21 MEMPHIS, TN
5 ROBERT VAUGHAN 20 HOUSTON, TX
6 DAVID SHELBY 18 MORRISTOWN, TN
7 GORDON BRENNAN 14 DEWITT, MI
8 TED KING JR. 10 SALEM, MO
8 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
8 THOMAS WHITAKER 10 DACULA, GA
  • Sparring
  • Men
  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 GUY G. HOEFER 35 ANDOVER, MA
2 GORDON BRENNAN 26 DEWITT, MI
3 ATOROD AZIZINAMINI 20 MIRAMAR, FL
3 Steve Wayne 20 CHARDON, OH
5 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 18 SLIDELL, LA
6 Michael Overton 17 MEMPHIS, TN
7 MARK SPURLOCK 15 SOUTHLAKE, TX
8 ROBERT VAUGHAN 13 HOUSTON, TX
9 PATRICK MAZZONI 10 LAKEWOOD, CO
9 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
9 STEVE E. POSHEDLY 10 DEWITT, MI
9 THOMAS WHITAKER 10 DACULA, GA
  • Creative Forms
  • Men
  • 1st-3rd Creative Forms Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 MARK SPURLOCK 25 SOUTHLAKE, TX
2 JOHN C. SMITH 20 BATON ROUGE, LA
2 ROBERT VAUGHAN 20 HOUSTON, TX
4 DAVID SHELBY 18 MORRISTOWN, TN
5 ATOROD AZIZINAMINI 10 MIRAMAR, FL
5 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 10 SLIDELL, LA
5 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
5 Michael Overton 10 MEMPHIS, TN
9 JOHN EVERS 8 MCKINNEY, TX
10 HERB NIEDERBERGER 5 ROCKLIN, CA
  • Creative Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st-3rd Creative Weapons Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JOHN C. SMITH 25 BATON ROUGE, LA
2 DAVID SHELBY 20 MORRISTOWN, TN
3 MARK SPURLOCK 18 SOUTHLAKE, TX
3 THOMAS WHITAKER 18 DACULA, GA
5 ROBERT VAUGHAN 15 HOUSTON, TX
6 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 12 SLIDELL, LA
7 JOHN EVERS 10 MCKINNEY, TX
7 JOHN T. GUY 10 BROWNSBURG, IN
7 MAC McNEIL 10 TOPEKA, KS
7 Michael Overton 10 MEMPHIS, TN
  • X-Treme Forms
  • Men
  • 1st-3rd X-Treme Forms Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 35 SLIDELL, LA
2 MARK SPURLOCK 25 SOUTHLAKE, TX
3 MAC McNEIL 20 TOPEKA, KS
4 ROBERT VAUGHAN 15 HOUSTON, TX
5 JOHN EVERS 8 MCKINNEY, TX
6 HERB NIEDERBERGER 5 ROCKLIN, CA
6 Michael Overton 5 MEMPHIS, TN
  • X-Treme Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st-3rd X-Treme Weapon Black Belt
  • 60 - 69 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 MARK SPURLOCK 23 SOUTHLAKE, TX
1 THOMAS WHITAKER 23 DACULA, GA
3 MAC McNEIL 20 TOPEKA, KS
3 DAVID SHELBY 20 MORRISTOWN, TN
5 ROBERT VAUGHAN 15 HOUSTON, TX
6 EMILE HENRIQUEZ 12 SLIDELL, LA
7 JOHN EVERS 10 MCKINNEY, TX
7 JOHN T. GUY 10 BROWNSBURG, IN
9 Michael Overton 5 MEMPHIS, TN

Listed Tournaments

This list displays the 30 most recent tournaments that have been reviewed and entered by ATA Tournament Dept. staff.

For a complete list of entered tournaments, please click here.

Tour # Date Type City State Host
23613 01/21/2023 C In-School ARLINGTON TX MR JACOB MCMANUS
23056 01/20/2023 B Regional SUMNER WA MR. ERIC SCHMIDT & MRS. KHETTERY UN
23614 01/14/2023 C In-School LEE'S SUMMIT MO SR MASTER BRIAN DAVIDSON
23054 01/14/2023 B Regional FORT WALTON BEACH FL CHIEF MASTER DARRIN PALMER
23055 01/14/2023 B Regional PERRIS CA MASTER JARED GIORDANO
23053 01/13/2023 A Regional MEMPHIS TN CHIEF MASTER STEVENS & MASTER ROSA
23610 01/07/2023 C In-School AUBURN IN SR MASTER MARVIN & MRS MARGIE FOSTER
23612 01/07/2023 C In-School BARTLETT TN SENIOR MASTER BETSY STEVENS/SR. MASTER TONY ROSA
23607 12/30/2022 C In-School PARLIN NJ CHIEF MASTER JACK MCINERNEY
23603 12/20/2022 C In-School DENHAM SPRINGS LA CHIEF MASTER DENDY & MRS RACHEL DENDY
23604 12/17/2022 C In-School CHESTERFIELD MO SR MASTER MORGAN SHANK
23605 12/17/2022 C In-School LIMERICK PA MASTER SCOTT MAGDYCZ
23611 12/17/2022 C In-School PRIOR LAKE MN MASTER RON SINGEWALD
23599 12/17/2022 C In-School SOUTHLAKE TX SR MASTER BOYER
23596 12/10/2022 C In-School COUNTRYSIDE IL SR MASTER SHOUP/MASTER GARCIA
23597 12/10/2022 C In-School EAGLE ID MRS. KIT & MR. CHRIS COLBERG
23598 12/10/2022 C In-School BOISE ID MR ROY IVEY
23052 12/10/2022 B Regional JACKSON TN MR. MITCH SAGE
23606 12/10/2022 C In-School HENDERSON NV CHIEF MASTER & MASTER CHURCH
23608 12/10/2022 C In-School TIFTON GA MASTER MITCHELL CHURCH
23609 12/10/2022 C In-School MASON CITY IA MS. FAITH CLEVENGER
23601 12/10/2022 C In-School CHANDLER AZ CHIEF MASTER AND MASTER LANDGREN-LEE
23602 12/09/2022 C In-School FRANKLIN TN SR. MASTER SUL/SR. MASTER BURNS
23595 12/09/2022 C In-School SEVEN FIELDS PA MASTER HITOSHI KINOSHITA
23588 12/05/2022 C In-School NORTH LAS VEGAS NV MR. ROBERTS MATTHEWS
23589 12/03/2022 C In-School GROVE CITY PA MR CHRISTIAN WEBER
23590 12/03/2022 C In-School SIOUX CITY IA MASTER RYAN JOHNSON
23591 12/03/2022 C In-School WEST FARGO ND CHIEF MASTER MICHAEL BEYER
23592 12/03/2022 C In-School CHULA VISTA CA SR MASTER SEAN BERRY
23594 12/03/2022 C In-School LAKEWOOD CO CHIEF MASTER CORINA BLACK

GET READY FOR SPRING NATIONALS!

Spring Nationals will take place in Dallas, TX
at the Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center.

March 1-4, 2023