Skip to the content

2020 - 2022 World Champion Standings

World Standings updated on 05/11/2022

The points below reflect the following tournaments

  • Forms
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Black Belt
  • 40 - 49 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 COLIN RENFREW 58 PHOENIX, AZ
2 JIM JOHNSON 50 CEDAR PARK, TX
3 GREGG WINKLER 47 BETHEL PARK, PA
4 Darrell Swanson 34 FORT WAYNE, IN
5 STEPHEN J. RUEBER 30 SIOUX FALLS, SD
6 LEE CHRISTIAN 23 MCDONOUGH, GA
7 PATRICK CANAVAN 21 SIMPSONVILLE, SC
7 GRANT HAWLEY 21 ALLEN, TX
9 CORY BLACKMER 20 TRAVERSE CITY, MI
9 RENE RODRIGUEZ 20 ROSELLE PARK, NJ
  • Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Black Belt
  • 40 - 49 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 CURTIS SMITH 58 FORT WAYNE, IN
2 COLIN RENFREW 50 PHOENIX, AZ
3 GREGG WINKLER 46 BETHEL PARK, PA
4 CHAD HAMES 29 DAVENPORT, IA
5 LEE CHRISTIAN 28 MCDONOUGH, GA
6 ERIC LANCASTER SR. 26 COLUMBIA, MO
6 TIMOTHY MITCHELL 26 ALLEN, TX
8 GRANT HAWLEY 19 ALLEN, TX
9 PATRICK CANAVAN 18 SIMPSONVILLE, SC
10 TIM DUVALL 16 EXPORT, PA
  • Combat Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Black Belt
  • 40 - 49 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 Darrell Swanson 66 FORT WAYNE, IN
2 JIM JOHNSON 49 CEDAR PARK, TX
3 CURTIS SMITH 42 FORT WAYNE, IN
4 PATRICK CANAVAN 28 SIMPSONVILLE, SC
4 TODD HAUG 28 O'FALLON, MO
6 TIM DUVALL 26 EXPORT, PA
7 JIM TURNER 25 HIGHLAND, IN
7 MARCOS YEARWOOD 25 CONCORD, NC
9 GRANT HAWLEY 21 ALLEN, TX
10 JOSEPH M. KING 19 OSAGE BEACH, MO
10 JON WEBER 19 BARTLETT, TN
  • Sparring
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Black Belt
  • 40 - 49 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 MARCOS YEARWOOD 54 CONCORD, NC
2 JIM JOHNSON 41 CEDAR PARK, TX
2 Darrell Swanson 41 FORT WAYNE, IN
4 GEOFF STILES 38 EUGENE, OR
5 TODD HAUG 31 O'FALLON, MO
6 JOSEPH M. KING 30 OSAGE BEACH, MO
7 CHAD HAMES 25 DAVENPORT, IA
8 GRANT HAWLEY 21 ALLEN, TX
9 MIKE BROWN 20 SAN DIEGO, CA
9 MICHAEL CHAMBERS 20 MCKEES ROCKS, PA
9 TIM DUVALL 20 EXPORT, PA
  • Creative Forms
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Creative Forms Black Belt
  • 40 - 49 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 COLIN RENFREW 55 PHOENIX, AZ
2 CURTIS SMITH 33 FORT WAYNE, IN
3 PAUL HAHS 30 CONROE, TX
4 JIM TURNER 22 HIGHLAND, IN
5 CHAD HAMES 21 DAVENPORT, IA
6 ERIC LANCASTER SR. 20 COLUMBIA, MO
7 BRANDON CHOATE 12 CONROE, TX
8 MARCOS YEARWOOD 10 CONCORD, NC
9 COFOID (CJ) HIGH 8 KEIZER, OR
9 MIKE NOWOTNY 8 NORTH LIBERTY, IA
9 Che Troquille 8 NEW ORLEANS, LA
  • Creative Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Creative Weapons Black Belt
  • 40 - 49 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 COLIN RENFREW 35 PHOENIX, AZ
2 PAUL HAHS 30 CONROE, TX
3 JIM TURNER 28 HIGHLAND, IN
4 Tyson Thormodsgaard 26 COLORADO SPRINGS, CO
5 JASON LEE 23 SMYRNA, GA
6 ERIC LANCASTER SR. 20 COLUMBIA, MO
6 CURTIS SMITH 20 FORT WAYNE, IN
8 RUSSELL MEYER 18 POWAY, CA
9 BRANDON CHOATE 14 CONROE, TX
10 COFOID (CJ) HIGH 10 KEIZER, OR
10 JAMIE PETERSON 10 CADILLAC, MI
  • X-Treme Forms
  • Men
  • 1st Degree X-Treme Forms Black Belt
  • 40 - 49 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 COLIN RENFREW 55 PHOENIX, AZ
2 PAUL HAHS 33 CONROE, TX
3 JIM TURNER 29 HIGHLAND, IN
4 CURTIS SMITH 23 FORT WAYNE, IN
5 BRANDON CHOATE 16 CONROE, TX
6 GREGG WINKLER 15 BETHEL PARK, PA
7 Robert Carter III 10 BEL AIR, MD
7 TIM FOWLER 10 WASHINGTON, MO
9 RUSSELL MEYER 8 POWAY, CA
9 MIKE NOWOTNY 8 NORTH LIBERTY, IA
9 Che Troquille 8 NEW ORLEANS, LA
9 MARCOS YEARWOOD 8 CONCORD, NC
  • X-Treme Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st Degree X-Treme Weapon Black Belt
  • 40 - 49 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 COLIN RENFREW 40 PHOENIX, AZ
2 PAUL HAHS 33 CONROE, TX
3 CURTIS SMITH 31 FORT WAYNE, IN
4 JIM TURNER 29 HIGHLAND, IN
5 JASON LEE 21 SMYRNA, GA
6 Tyson Thormodsgaard 18 COLORADO SPRINGS, CO
7 BRANDON CHOATE 16 CONROE, TX
8 TIM FOWLER 15 WASHINGTON, MO
9 RUSSELL MEYER 10 POWAY, CA
10 MIKE NOWOTNY 8 NORTH LIBERTY, IA

Listed Tournaments

This list displays the 30 most recent tournaments that have been reviewed and entered by ATA Tournament Dept. staff.

For a complete list of entered tournaments, please click here.

Tour # Date Type City State Host
22119 04/30/2022 A Regional ST. LOUIS MO SR. MASTER ROBERT HOWARD
22121 04/30/2022 B Regional SANTA ROSA CA SR. MASTER NICHOLAS SCHAFER
22122 04/30/2022 B Regional PHOENIX AZ CHIEF MASTER & MASTER LANDGREN-LEE
22123 04/30/2022 B Regional FORT WAYNE IN MS. PENNY BEDDOW-WOLF
22124 04/30/2022 B Regional BOCA RATON FL SR. MASTER MIGUEL NELSON
22120 04/29/2022 B Regional IDAHO FALLS ID MASTER JOSHUA SCHULTZ
22117 04/29/2022 A Regional DURHAM NC ATA INTERNATIONAL/CHIEF MASTER & SR. MASTER WEGMANN
22118 04/29/2022 A Regional LITTLE ROCK AR ATA INTERNATIONAL
22116 04/23/2022 B Regional LITTLE ROCK AR DISREGARD THIS RECORD.
22111 04/23/2022 A Regional NAPERVILLE IL MASTER KEITH SHOUP
22112 04/23/2022 B Regional HILLSBOROUGH NJ CHIEF MASTER RAIMONDI
22113 04/23/2022 B Regional PONCHATOULA LA SR. MASTER JASON DENDY
22114 04/23/2022 B Regional CUMMING GA SR. MASTER CHONG SUL
22110 04/22/2022 A Regional CANAL WINCHESTER OH SR. MASTER & MASTER PAVLIK
22732 04/15/2022 C In-School GROVE CITY PA MR. CHRISTIAN WEBER
22109 04/15/2022 AA National LAS VEGAS NV ATA INTERNATIONAL
22710 04/11/2022 C In-School CONROE TX MR. KALOB COX
22737 04/11/2022 C In-School HENDERSON NV MR. MICKEY RICO
22727 04/11/2022 C In-School SLIDELL LA MASTER JUDE GRAYSON
22725 04/10/2022 C In-School DEMOTTE IN MASTER BROOKE OWENS-HARRINGTON
22125 04/10/2022 A Regional CASCAIS CA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
22723 04/09/2022 C In-School HILLSBOROUGH NJ MASTER JORGE LEE
22724 04/09/2022 C In-School BROWNSBURG IN MR. ADAM HOSKINS
22718 04/09/2022 C In-School HEIDELBERG PA Mr Arent
22728 04/09/2022 C In-School SAN FRANCISCO CA CHIEF MASTER JAIME
22729 04/09/2022 C In-School AZLE TX MASTER DONALD MAY JR.
22738 04/09/2022 C In-School COUNTRYSIDE IL MASTER KEITH SHOUP
22108 04/08/2022 A Regional MAGNOLIA TX MR. KALOB COX
22733 04/07/2022 C In-School MCMURRAY PA MASTER CAMERON STADTFELD
22711 04/03/2022 C In-School GRANBURY TX MS. ELISHA ROSENKRANZ

REGISTER FOR WORLDS 2022 TODAY!

Worlds will take place in Phoenix, AZ
July 11-17, 2022 at the Phoenix Convention Center.