Skip to the content

2022 - 2023 World Champion Standings

World Standings updated on 01/27/2023

The points below reflect the following tournaments

  • Forms
  • Men
  • 4th, 5th Degree Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JAMES SIMMS 51 MURPHY, TX
2 JAMES MARTIN 39 EAGAN, MN
3 ROB HUTTON 33 EAGAN, MN
4 CHRIS D. THIBODEAU 23 SAN DIEGO, CA
5 GIRI BASETTI 21 KEMAH, TX
6 BRIAN KERFOOT 15 EXPORT, PA
6 STEVE J. KEY 15 ALLISON PARK, PA
6 THOMAS SAWYER 15 FRANKLIN PARK, IL
9 JOSEPH COLLINS 12 PRINCETON, NJ
9 SERGIO ARTURO DIAZ SR. 12 MURRIETA, CA
  • Weapons
  • Men
  • 4th, 5th Degree Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JAMES SIMMS 42 MURPHY, TX
2 THOMAS SAWYER 30 FRANKLIN PARK, IL
2 FRANK WEBER 30 NEW PRAGUE, MN
4 MICHAEL HOLLEY 25 SLIDELL, LA
5 GIRI BASETTI 24 KEMAH, TX
5 MIKE MALDONADO 24 ROUND ROCK, TX
7 BOB CIREDDU 21 PAINESVILLE, OH
8 GREG SHIERLING 18 QUINCY, IL
9 BRIAN KERFOOT 15 EXPORT, PA
10 JOSEPH COLLINS 14 PRINCETON, NJ
10 SERGIO ARTURO DIAZ SR. 14 MURRIETA, CA
  • Combat Weapons
  • Men
  • 4th, 5th Degree Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 BOB CIREDDU 40 PAINESVILLE, OH
2 JAMES MARTIN 31 EAGAN, MN
3 MICHAEL HOLLEY 26 SLIDELL, LA
4 GIRI BASETTI 25 KEMAH, TX
4 SAMUEL BRUCE MORRIS 25 HASTINGS, MN
6 SERGIO ARTURO DIAZ SR. 21 MURRIETA, CA
6 ROB HUTTON 21 EAGAN, MN
8 JOSEPH COLLINS 20 PRINCETON, NJ
9 JAMES SIMMS 17 MURPHY, TX
10 FRANCISCO CARRANZA 15 CHANDLER, AZ
  • Sparring
  • Men
  • 4th, 5th Degree Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JAMES SIMMS 53 MURPHY, TX
2 JAMES MARTIN 38 EAGAN, MN
3 SAMUEL BRUCE MORRIS 36 HASTINGS, MN
4 STEVE J. KEY 27 ALLISON PARK, PA
5 FRANCISCO CARRANZA 25 CHANDLER, AZ
6 JOSEPH COLLINS 16 PRINCETON, NJ
6 ROB HUTTON 16 EAGAN, MN
8 BOB CIREDDU 14 PAINESVILLE, OH
8 MICHAEL HOLLEY 14 SLIDELL, LA
10 SERGIO ARTURO DIAZ SR. 11 MURRIETA, CA
  • Creative Forms
  • Men
  • 4th, 5th Degree Creative Forms Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 GIRI BASETTI 50 KEMAH, TX
2 THOMAS SAWYER 40 FRANKLIN PARK, IL
3 MICHAEL HOLLEY 21 SLIDELL, LA
4 MICHAEL PATTERSON 17 LAKEWOOD, CO
5 DAVID REYNOLDS 15 ATOKA, TN
6 BRIAN KERFOOT 10 EXPORT, PA
7 PAUL KENNEDY 5 MATTOON, IL
  • Creative Weapons
  • Men
  • 4th, 5th Degree Creative Weapons Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 MICHAEL HOLLEY 47 SLIDELL, LA
2 GIRI BASETTI 43 KEMAH, TX
3 THOMAS SAWYER 33 FRANKLIN PARK, IL
4 DAVID REYNOLDS 18 ATOKA, TN
5 MICHAEL PATTERSON 7 LAKEWOOD, CO
6 KEVIN LEE DOCKAN 5 EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
6 PAUL KENNEDY 5 MATTOON, IL
6 BRIAN KERFOOT 5 EXPORT, PA
  • X-Treme Forms
  • Men
  • 4th, 5th Degree X-Treme Forms Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 GIRI BASETTI 50 KEMAH, TX
2 THOMAS SAWYER 35 FRANKLIN PARK, IL
3 MICHAEL HOLLEY 26 SLIDELL, LA
4 MICHAEL PATTERSON 22 LAKEWOOD, CO
5 PAUL KENNEDY 5 MATTOON, IL
5 DAVID REYNOLDS 5 ATOKA, TN
  • X-Treme Weapons
  • Men
  • 4th, 5th Degree X-Treme Weapon Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 GIRI BASETTI 40 KEMAH, TX
1 THOMAS SAWYER 40 FRANKLIN PARK, IL
3 MICHAEL HOLLEY 25 SLIDELL, LA
3 MICHAEL PATTERSON 25 LAKEWOOD, CO
5 KEVIN LEE DOCKAN 5 EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
5 PAUL KENNEDY 5 MATTOON, IL
5 DAVID REYNOLDS 5 ATOKA, TN

Listed Tournaments

This list displays the 30 most recent tournaments that have been reviewed and entered by ATA Tournament Dept. staff.

For a complete list of entered tournaments, please click here.

Tour # Date Type City State Host
23613 01/21/2023 C In-School ARLINGTON TX MR JACOB MCMANUS
23056 01/20/2023 B Regional SUMNER WA MR. ERIC SCHMIDT & MRS. KHETTERY UN
23614 01/14/2023 C In-School LEE'S SUMMIT MO SR MASTER BRIAN DAVIDSON
23054 01/14/2023 B Regional FORT WALTON BEACH FL CHIEF MASTER DARRIN PALMER
23055 01/14/2023 B Regional PERRIS CA MASTER JARED GIORDANO
23053 01/13/2023 A Regional MEMPHIS TN CHIEF MASTER STEVENS & MASTER ROSA
23610 01/07/2023 C In-School AUBURN IN SR MASTER MARVIN & MRS MARGIE FOSTER
23612 01/07/2023 C In-School BARTLETT TN SENIOR MASTER BETSY STEVENS/SR. MASTER TONY ROSA
23607 12/30/2022 C In-School PARLIN NJ CHIEF MASTER JACK MCINERNEY
23603 12/20/2022 C In-School DENHAM SPRINGS LA CHIEF MASTER DENDY & MRS RACHEL DENDY
23604 12/17/2022 C In-School CHESTERFIELD MO SR MASTER MORGAN SHANK
23605 12/17/2022 C In-School LIMERICK PA MASTER SCOTT MAGDYCZ
23611 12/17/2022 C In-School PRIOR LAKE MN MASTER RON SINGEWALD
23599 12/17/2022 C In-School SOUTHLAKE TX SR MASTER BOYER
23596 12/10/2022 C In-School COUNTRYSIDE IL SR MASTER SHOUP/MASTER GARCIA
23597 12/10/2022 C In-School EAGLE ID MRS. KIT & MR. CHRIS COLBERG
23598 12/10/2022 C In-School BOISE ID MR ROY IVEY
23052 12/10/2022 B Regional JACKSON TN MR. MITCH SAGE
23606 12/10/2022 C In-School HENDERSON NV CHIEF MASTER & MASTER CHURCH
23608 12/10/2022 C In-School TIFTON GA MASTER MITCHELL CHURCH
23609 12/10/2022 C In-School MASON CITY IA MS. FAITH CLEVENGER
23601 12/10/2022 C In-School CHANDLER AZ CHIEF MASTER AND MASTER LANDGREN-LEE
23602 12/09/2022 C In-School FRANKLIN TN SR. MASTER SUL/SR. MASTER BURNS
23595 12/09/2022 C In-School SEVEN FIELDS PA MASTER HITOSHI KINOSHITA
23588 12/05/2022 C In-School NORTH LAS VEGAS NV MR. ROBERTS MATTHEWS
23589 12/03/2022 C In-School GROVE CITY PA MR CHRISTIAN WEBER
23590 12/03/2022 C In-School SIOUX CITY IA MASTER RYAN JOHNSON
23591 12/03/2022 C In-School WEST FARGO ND CHIEF MASTER MICHAEL BEYER
23592 12/03/2022 C In-School CHULA VISTA CA SR MASTER SEAN BERRY
23594 12/03/2022 C In-School LAKEWOOD CO CHIEF MASTER CORINA BLACK

GET READY FOR SPRING NATIONALS!

Spring Nationals will take place in Dallas, TX
at the Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center.

March 1-4, 2023