Skip to the content

2023 - 2024 World Champion Standings

World Standings updated on 05/09/2024

The points below reflect the following tournaments

  • Forms
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JAMES GRAMMER 66 DEMOTTE, IN
2 WILLIAM LONGSTRETH 41 GROVE CITY, PA
3 KEITH GOSS 36 CONCORD, NC
4 HIEU VO 35 MURPHY, TX
5 CHRIS ENG 26 BOISE, ID
5 GLENN WILLOUGHBY 26 CADILLAC, MI
7 MANUEL ANTONIO SR SOSA 25 CUTLER BAY, FL
8 ERNEST DIAZ 20 TEXARKANA, TX
9 Paul Alderman 15 WEST CHESTER, PA
9 STEPHEN SHEN 15 SAN DIEGO, CA
9 James Tu 15 SAN DIEGO, CA
  • Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 TIM MITCHELL 77 ALLEN, TX
2 WILLIAM LONGSTRETH 48 GROVE CITY, PA
3 KEITH GOSS 34 CONCORD, NC
4 JAMES GRAMMER 26 DEMOTTE, IN
4 GLENN WILLOUGHBY 26 CADILLAC, MI
6 COFOID (CJ) HIGH 24 KEIZER, OR
7 Christopher La Morticella 21 PRINCETON, NJ
8 Douglas McDonald 18 TOLLESON, AZ
9 MAURICIO BASIGA 15 LAS VEGAS, NV
10 CANON CHRISTIANSON 14 EAGAN, MN
  • Combat Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 WILLIAM LONGSTRETH 70 GROVE CITY, PA
2 Tim Verschage 45 ALLEN, TX
3 JAMES GRAMMER 33 DEMOTTE, IN
4 BOYLE LIU 29 PARLIN, NJ
5 Robert Carter III 25 LEESBURG, VA
6 FREDDIE ORTIZ 23 SCOTTSDALE, AZ
7 Tom Sullivan 18 PRIOR LAKE, MN
8 ERNEST DIAZ 15 TEXARKANA, TX
9 Eric Wormsley 14 CLARE, MI
10 STEPHEN SHEN 13 SAN DIEGO, CA
  • Sparring
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 WILLIAM LONGSTRETH 69 GROVE CITY, PA
2 MANUEL ANTONIO SR SOSA 41 CUTLER BAY, FL
3 FREDDIE ORTIZ 36 SCOTTSDALE, AZ
4 EDWARD BERON 35 SAN DIEGO, CA
5 JAMES GRAMMER 22 DEMOTTE, IN
6 BOYLE LIU 21 PARLIN, NJ
7 Tim Verschage 20 ALLEN, TX
7 Eric Wormsley 20 CLARE, MI
9 DAVID KINNISON 17 SOUTHLAKE, TX
10 DAVID BUSS 16 HIGHLAND, IN
10 JEFFREY ELDER 16 DES PERES, MO
  • Creative Forms
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Creative Forms Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JAMES GRAMMER 62 DEMOTTE, IN
2 KEITH GOSS 59 CONCORD, NC
3 WILLIAM LONGSTRETH 33 GROVE CITY, PA
4 DAVID BUSS 26 HIGHLAND, IN
5 NATHAN SHUMWAY 16 AMERICAN FORK, UT
6 Robert Carter III 13 LEESBURG, VA
6 COFOID (CJ) HIGH 13 KEIZER, OR
8 Eric Wormsley 6 CLARE, MI
9 Alexander Tambascia 5 GOFFSTOWN, NH
10 Benjamin Cesulka 3 NEW ORLEANS, LA
  • Creative Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st Degree Creative Weapons Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JAMES GRAMMER 61 DEMOTTE, IN
2 WILLIAM LONGSTRETH 45 GROVE CITY, PA
3 KEITH GOSS 32 CONCORD, NC
4 DAVID BUSS 28 HIGHLAND, IN
5 Eric Wormsley 21 CLARE, MI
6 Douglas McDonald 20 TOLLESON, AZ
7 NATHAN SHUMWAY 14 AMERICAN FORK, UT
8 COFOID (CJ) HIGH 13 KEIZER, OR
9 Alexander Tambascia 5 GOFFSTOWN, NH
10 Robert Carter III 3 LEESBURG, VA
10 Benjamin Cesulka 3 NEW ORLEANS, LA
  • X-Treme Forms
  • Men
  • 1st Degree X-Treme Forms Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JAMES GRAMMER 67 DEMOTTE, IN
2 KEITH GOSS 49 CONCORD, NC
3 WILLIAM LONGSTRETH 33 GROVE CITY, PA
4 DAVID BUSS 23 HIGHLAND, IN
5 NATHAN SHUMWAY 16 AMERICAN FORK, UT
6 Eric Wormsley 8 CLARE, MI
7 Benjamin Cesulka 5 NEW ORLEANS, LA
7 Alexander Tambascia 5 GOFFSTOWN, NH
9 Robert Carter III 3 LEESBURG, VA
  • X-Treme Weapons
  • Men
  • 1st Degree X-Treme Weapon Black Belt
  • 50 - 59 Years Old
Place Name Pts Location
1 JAMES GRAMMER 65 DEMOTTE, IN
2 WILLIAM LONGSTRETH 35 GROVE CITY, PA
3 DAVID BUSS 28 HIGHLAND, IN
3 COFOID (CJ) HIGH 28 KEIZER, OR
5 NATHAN SHUMWAY 23 AMERICAN FORK, UT
6 KEITH GOSS 8 CONCORD, NC
7 Eric Wormsley 6 CLARE, MI
8 Alexander Tambascia 5 GOFFSTOWN, NH
9 Robert Carter III 3 LEESBURG, VA
9 Benjamin Cesulka 3 NEW ORLEANS, LA

Listed Tournaments

This list displays the 30 most recent tournaments that have been reviewed and entered by ATA Tournament Dept. staff.

For a complete list of entered tournaments, please click here.

Tour # Date Type City State Host
24104 04/27/2024 B Regional FORT WAYNE IN MASTER PENNY BEDDOW-WOLF
24105 04/27/2024 B Regional ANDOVER MA SR. MASTER ROBERT LANDRUM & MASTER JUSTIN GAROFANO
24106 04/27/2024 B Regional PHOENIX AZ REGION 118 OWNERS
24107 04/27/2024 B Regional PONCHATOULA LA CHIEF MASTER JASON DENDY
24101 04/27/2024 A Regional LISBON, PORTUGAL CHIEF MASTER JORDAN SCHREIBER
24102 04/26/2024 B Regional LOVELAND CO MASTER CHRISTY & MASTER KENNY OVERBY
24103 04/26/2024 B Regional SIOUX CITY IA MASTER RON SINGEWALD/MASTER RYAN JOHNSON
24099 04/26/2024 A Regional EUGENE OR ATA INTERNATIONAL (DUER)
24100 04/26/2024 A Regional DULUTH GA SR. MASTER CHONG SUL
24096 04/20/2024 B Regional ATLANTIC CITY NJ SR. MASTER NOMINEE EVAN TURNER
24097 04/20/2024 B Regional BROOKLAND AR SR. MASTER EDUARDO GONZALEZ & MR. FRANCISCO & MRS. MARIELA BAEZ
24098 04/20/2024 B Regional SANTA CLARITA CA MASTER ROBERT GAST
24094 04/19/2024 A Regional CANAL WINCHESTER OH SR. MASTER MICHELLE & MASTER KEVIN PAVLIK
24095 04/19/2024 A Regional LAKE ST. LOUIS MO CHIEF MASTER ROB & MRS. LORI HOWARD
24727 04/15/2024 C In-School ELKTON MD MRS. VALERIE WALLACE-HOLUBYCKYJ
24739 04/15/2024 C In-School DARIEN IL CHIEF MASTER PATTI BARNUM
24763 04/15/2024 C In-School MOORESVILLE NC Mr. TIMOTHY BOWEN
24757 04/14/2024 C In-School DEMOTTE IN MASTER BROOKE HARRINGTON
24754 04/13/2024 C In-School CHULA VISTA CA SR. MASTER SEAN BERRY
24755 04/13/2024 C In-School FORT WAYNE IN MR. ROBERT CABEEN
24756 04/13/2024 C In-School GOODLAND KS MS. CONNIE JO COON
24764 04/13/2024 C In-School CRETE IL Sr Master MACE W. DEVRIES
24765 04/13/2024 C In-School SEMMES AL Mr DUSTIN MCCRANIE
24760 04/13/2024 C In-School ROANOKE TX Sr. M MICHAEL SCOTT MORRISON
24761 04/13/2024 C In-School WYOMISSING PA MASTER LAUREN MINNICH
24762 04/13/2024 C In-School SURPRISE AZ MS JONATHAN THORNTON
24750 04/13/2024 C In-School ALLEN TX CM MARK S. & CM BARBARA SUSTAIRE
24751 04/13/2024 C In-School EVANSVILLE IN CHIEF MASTER CHERYL BRICE
24746 04/13/2024 C In-School WEST SACRAMENTO CA MS. ANNA-MARIE JUNG
24747 04/13/2024 C In-School ROCKLIN CA CM FERNANDO JAIME

ALL WORLD STANDINGS ARE FINAL AS OF 5/9/2024

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ABOUT OUR TOURNAMENT STANDINGS?

It is the responsibility of the competitor and/or the competitor’s instructor to check his/her points on a regular basis. Any point corrections or inquiries must be made in writing to tournaments@ataonline.com within 30 days of the tournament being posting to ATAMartialArts.com After 30 days of a tournament being posted, no additional correction requests can be made. For tournaments held in April, the competitor will have until May 5th to contact in writing the tournament department to request point corrections. This rule applies for any errors including but not limited to wrong age, rank, & gender errors.

HELPFUL TIPS:

  1. Check your points above. 
  2. Match these points against the current World/State Standings.
  3. If there is a discrepancy, or if you feel that you are missing any points, please email the ATA Tournament Department immediately at tournaments@ataonline.com (please note the deadlines given above for point corrections).

HAPPY 55TH ANNIVERSARY ATA NATION