Skip to the content

EVENT SCHEDULE

OCTOBER 12-15, 2022

DAVID L. LAWRENCE CONVENTION CENTER

PITTSBURGH, PA

Wednesday, October 12 

 

8:00am or 1:00pm

"NEW" PPCT Edged Weapon Countermeasures

SEMINAR IS FULL

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, October 13 

 

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Help Desk

Competition Registration

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am - 3:30pm
ATA Color Belt Weapons Curriculum
  • 8:00am - 10:00am Color Belt Gum Do with Chief Master Vincent Raimondi, Chief Master Nominee Kevin Kaminski, and Sr. Master Sean Berry
  • 10:30am - 12:30pm Color Belt Ssahng Nat with Chief Master Nominee Kevin Kaminski and Sr. Master Sean Berry
  • 1:30pm - 3:30pm Color Belt Single Bahng Mahng Ee and Double Bahng Mahng Ee with Chief Master Nominee Kevin Kaminski and Sr. Master Sean Berry

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am - 12:30pm
ATA Max Curriculum - Teaching Creative & Xtreme Martial Arts

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am or 10:30am 
Injury Prevention and Sports Performance Training

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am, 10:30am, or 1:30pm
Black Belt Weapons Forms Training
  • Long Range Jahng Bong
  • Ssahng Nat
  • Double Ssahng Jeol Bong
  • Gum Do Level 1

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2:00pm - 5:00pm 
ATA-USA TEAM TRIALS/TEAM SPARRING COACHES TRAINING & JUDGING UPDATES

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

4:00pm - 5:30pm 
Traditional Songahm Taekwondo Training with Presiding Grand Master M.K. Lee

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

4:00pm - 6:00pm 
RTTL Meeting AND JUDGES CLINIC

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Friday, October 14

 

7:00am

Doors Open

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

7:00am - 30 minutes after last round
Help Desk

Competition Registration & Spectator Admission

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am - 11:00am
International Rank & Midterm Testing

7:15am Testers Meeting

7:30am Judges Meeting

8:00am Rank Testing & Mid-terms Begin

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11:00am - 2:00pm
Creative & Xtreme Competition

All Ages/All Ranks (Except Tiny Tigers).

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11:00am - 2:00pm
6th, 7th, & 8th Degree Masters' Competition

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

11:00am - 2:00pm
4th & 5th Degrees Competition

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2:00pm - 3:00pm 
Team Demo & Team Sync Competition

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2:45pm
Team Sparring/Combat Coaches & Judges Meeting/Check-In

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

3:15pm - 5:30pm
Team Combat Sparring and Team Sparring Competition

Team Sparring immediately follows Team Combat Sparring Competition

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, October 15

 

7:00am

Doors Open

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

7:00am - 30 minutes after last round
Help Desk

Competition Registration & Spectator Admission

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am
Opening Ceremony

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am
Tiger Competition

All Traditional & Creative/Xtreme Events

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am - 6:00pm 
Jr. & Adult - Color Belt Traditional Competition

All Ages/All Belts

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am - 6:00pm 
Jr. & Adult - Black Belt Traditional Competition

All Ages/1st-5th Degrees

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8:00am - 6:00pm 
4th & 5th Degrees Competition

Remaining Divisions 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

COMPETITION PRICING

 

*Family pricing applies for 3rd family member onward

Fall Nationals Online Regular: Late: Onsite:

Family Online Regular:

Family Late: Family Onsite:
Dates Ends 9/12 9/13-9/26 10/13-10/15 Ends 9/12 9/13-9/26 10/13-10/15

Tournament Registration Fee 2 (Events)

$100.00 $125.00  $135.00  $50.00 $62.50 $72.50

Tournament Registration Fee 3 (Events)

$130.00 $170.00  $180.00  $65.00 $85.00 $95.00

Tournament Registration Fee 4 (Events)

$165.00 $215.00  $225.00  $82.50 $107.50 $117.50

Tournament Registration Fee 5 (Events)

$200.00 $260.00  $270.00  $100.00 $130.00 $140.00

Tournament Registration Fee 6, 7 or 8 (Events)

$235.00 $305.00  $315.00  $117.50 $152.50 $162.50

 

GET READY FOR FALL NATIONALS!

Fall Nationals will take place in Pittsburgh, PA
at the David L. Lawrence Convention Center.

October 12-15, 2022